School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (continued from previous page)
    also that she was to be dressed in a white robe. She told her nephew to walk to Cork and in a certain shop he was to buy the cloth and she would not die until his return. As he was coming near the house his aunt drew her last breath.
  2. Joan the Hare was a witch. It was said of her she would change herself into a hare as quick as you turn your back and by the time you turned round again she would be a woman. She lived in a little cabin at the end of Bóthar an Chomhgair at Brown's Mills. There is a nook in the rock marking the spot where her botháinín was. It was knocked down about 80 or 90 years ago.
    When the squirin Captain
    Máire Ní Dhonbháin