School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. About eighty years ago, a very strange man came to town. He was dressed in a very curious fashion. He wore an oil coat, cape and a tall hat. The first place he went to was to the World's End, from there he went to the Folley. He was seen no more for a week, until little children, who were picking black berries found him asleep in a bed of bushes. Coming home they told it to every one they met. Next morning he was seen coming up the road, and when he arrived at the cross he turned about on his heel. He took the road to which his foot pointed, this earned for him the name of Paddy Wheel About. He lived on like that for thirty years. He always slept in the open air having no other covering but an old cloak wrapped about him to protect him for the wind and
      1. people by social grouping
    Elizabeth Lombard