School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. When Father Mc Namara set about building the new Church his plan to raise funds was to borrow sums of money from parishioners who had cash in the "stocking". These included servants who had a little put by for the rainy day as well as shopkeepers and farmers who had larger amounts locked up in their boxes, and these loads were repaid in the following way. A committee of the principal parishioners under the chairmanship of the P.P. met every Sunday. The donations handed in during the week were accounted for, lots were drawn, and lenders were repaid either in part or whole as far as receipts allowed.
    In this way Fr Mc Namara was under no obligation to the banks and all the lenders were satisfied regarding the time and amount of repayments.
    Séamus Breathnach