School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. In the Penal days parents could not get their children taught, as Protestants held all the important schools throughout the country. As a result of this little huts known as 'hedge schools' were erected in different parts of the country. This was to enable the children to be taught.
    One of those schools happened to be situated in the district in which I live. This hut was in a field not touching on the public road. Old folks say it was a small wooden building.
    The master's name was Charlie O'Brien. He is said to have been a big, surly, cross man, and he used make his pupils learn very hard. He was a native of Dublin.
    Mr O'Brien lodged in the houses of the comfortable farmers of the district when he was teaching in the district. He used only stay one month teaching in Lisqulabeen hedge-school, as he was obliged to visit other places.
    The children who attended Mr O'Briens school wrote on slates, and they
        1. buildings