School: Muileann na hUamhan (C.) (roll number 15363)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    to pay and were given notice for three years. John O'Brien, late of Carrick St,(father of Thomas O'Brien Carrick St, who was supposed to collect the rents got notices to serve on the tenants, i.e., that they could purchase their holdings in a certain number of years. John O'Brien never served the notices, and the land was put up for sale. The tenants held protest meetings every night and John O'Brien was one of the chief organisers of the meetings.
    In the meantime Mrs. O'Brien, wife of John O'Brien put a bid of £200 on the whole property which comprised practically all Carrick St., Beeverstown, the land of Vaughan's Carrick St., property of Stephen O'Connor, Carrick St., and that of Kavanagh's
    John Norton
    Shopkeeper