School: Mercy Convent, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. (continued from previous page)
    vinegar is a good cure for them but when people try it they do not always get good results. Another cure for corns is to rub paraffin-oil on them. But the best cure I know is to get a certain leaf, which is very common, everywhere, and is of a broad shape (heart-shaped) and put it round the toe, or wherever the corn is on the foot. This is supposed to cure corns.
    The best thing to do with welts is to bathe them in warm water, to soften them. Then they can be pared with a penknife or the rough side of a matchbox. If bunions are painted with iodine, they are said to reduce. They come from wearing tight shoes. So we see that the feet are subject to a lot
    Mary Walshe
    Tirlickeen, Co. Longford