School: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

1. The ancient graveyard about a quarter mile to the West of Mullagh village is known as Kelly's Church and is still much used as a cemetery though threats have been made to close it.
    The district about Mullagh Laoghil (?) was in the old days a dependency of the Abbey of Fore in Westmeath and was ministered by monks from that Abbey.
    The Four Masters say in the Annals:-
    866 Ceallach, Abbot of Fore who was a noble and illustrious wise man, died.
    This Abbot was probably the founder of the Church known as Teampal Ceallachaigh though no trace of the original building now remains. The building used as a Protestant place of worship is of a modern type.

In the corner (S. West) facing the entrance gate is a small roofless building about 8 ft square which was used as a watch-house by those who stayed up at night to guard the remains of newly-buried relatives in the days when the medical school in Dublin depended on men known as "sack-em-ups" to procure corpses for dissection by the students..