School: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

1. About two miles to the N.W. from this school a basket-maker lives. His family whose real name is MacGab[?] have carried on this trade for many generations. They are known locally as the "Shinkas". They make baskets - large and small - for the neighbours who use them to hold potatoes and sometimes for carrying turf from the rick to the hearth.
    These baskets are made of sallies which are plentiful in the district.
    The basket maker works as a farm labourer when he can find such employment but works at the trade on wet days or in the long winter nights.
    In the potatoe-gathering season, he sells many baskets and may sometimes be met going to the fairs sitting among his baskets in an asses cart.
    These baskets are well woven and substantial and last for years.
    Outside most farm house in this parish one may see specimens of "Shinkas'" work hanging on a peg near the door, where they are left to air when not in use.