School: Doirín Dáimh Dheirg / Dereendafderg (roll number 13469)

Doire an Daimh Dheirg, Co. Mayo
Liam Seóighe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 16_025

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 16_025

1. (continued from previous page)
    lives back there on the roadside, told me one day that there would be great heat. "We'll have plenty rain a mhic" said I "and it would be better for you go back for your coat". "Divil a drop we'll have" he said. But he was wrong. I saw him coming home at five o'clock and him drenched to the skin.
    While I sit here on my pile of stones and I watch people and carts, motor-cars and bicycles going the roads and every one has a story for me. I remember once seeing the doctor's car going up to Old Kitty and five minutes after Johnnie came tearing by on a bicycle. It wasn't long after until the priest's Ford passed by
    Bríghid Ní Ging