School: Errew G.N.S. (roll number 13261)

Errew, Co. Mayo
Brígid Nic Eoin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090E, Page 02_019

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090E, Page 02_019

1. (continued from previous page)
    drills about eight or nine inches apart. They are covered with clay. A plough is used for making drills. People never used wooden ploughs but used a spade instead. The local people never make spades but buy them in shops.
    The people are very generous in giving a helping hand to their neighbour at all times.
    When the stalks are well over the ground they are moulded. About a month or so after they are sprayed with a solution of bluestone and washing soda.
    The potatoes are dug in October. They are picked by my father and brother. The good ones are picked out and pitted. The "póiríns" or small ones and the bad ones are
    Bridie Mitchell