School: Errew G.N.S. (roll number 13261)

Errew, Co. Mayo
Brígid Nic Eoin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090E, Page 02_021

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090E, Page 02_021

1. (continued from previous page)
    house. Long ago the people call the cow house "Byre." The cows are tied with chains. When they go in damage they are tied round the neck and legs and this is called "Side Lang" Sometimes the front leg and hind leg are tied and this is called "Fetter". Some of the people put a horse-shoe over the cow barn door for good luck.
    It is sometimes said that if a cow had no milk in the morning that a hare had drank it. After milking the people put a cross on the cows side with their finger for luck.
    Horses are not always tied in their stables. They are fed with oats and hay. When horses want shoeing they are brought to the
    Bridie Mitchell