School: Errew G.N.S. (roll number 13261)

Errew, Co. Mayo
Brígid Nic Eoin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090E, Page 04_028

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090E, Page 04_028

1. (continued from previous page)
    they say "Tuff Fuff". When calling an ass or a horse they say "Preh Preh" and when calling a goose they say "Badha Badha"
    If a person went to another house for an exchange of a sitting of eggs and the woman did not take the eggs from the person she would take at least one for luck. A person would not set eggs on a Tuesday because that day is supposed to be unlucky. They would not put any more eggs in a sitting that eleven because eleven is lucky. When they are putting down eggs they light a wisp of straw and put a coal under the eggs to bring
    Eileen Mc Hugh