School: Errew G.N.S. (roll number 13261)

Errew, Co. Mayo
Brígid Nic Eoin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090E, Page 06_007

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090E, Page 06_007

population decreased.
    In the year 1846 the blight fell on the potatoes very early, and in this year the people saved some of the crop as the early growth was not blighted but in the following year the stalks withered very early and they dug all the sound ones and put them in pits. Everyday they were turning them but it all was to no use. They had nothing to eat but weeds and raw turnips.
    People died on the roadside, in the houses, in the fields, in the ditches in great numbers, and many emigrated. Great sickness followed and the poplulation decreased.
    There are many old ruins to be
    May Lavelle