School: Errew G.N.S. (roll number 13261)

Errew, Co. Mayo
Brígid Nic Eoin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090E, Page 07_017

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090E, Page 07_017

1. (continued from previous page)
    storm on New Year's night in 1839. The old people say that this was the most terrible storm since the beginning of time. A lot of houses in my district were damaged.
    The people had to throw water on the fires and quench them. The ocean was blown miles and miles over the land and vegetable-gardens were distroyed. The people could not eat the vegetables because they were distroyed with salt. When there is going to be a thunderstorm the clouds turn black and the day gets dull. Thunderstorms generally occur in the month of June or July.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary Brennan