School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 19_050

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 19_050

1. (continued from previous page)
    the district a word used to be sent around secretly to tell the people where and when mass would be celebrated. Always the mass used to be said at midnight and people out of every district used to go to hear it. Often the priests used to put a veil on their face so that the people would not be able to tell what priest was there. It is said that some priest was beheaded at the rock while celebrating mass just at the very moment of the Elevation. I heard this story from John Mc Guire Lanmore Liscarney P. Office, Westport.
    Kitty Duffy
    Lanmore, Co. Mayo