Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0008

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0008

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    decide fot was the right thing ta do, an' all o' a [?] fot would ye have it, if he didn't bethink o' himsel' ta go is far is Councellor McDonagh an' ask his advice on the matther.
    Without waitin' ta ate the bite that was ready on the table for him, if he didnt sthrick off, an' the councellor had the who sthory o' the bargain, an' the thricks that war played, an' all the resht, before he had time ta have a pipeful o' tobaccy smoked.
    Well very well the ould man thought that it would take awhile ta solve the problem, an' I'm tellin ye he found himsel very thick-witted, when the councellor towld him ta got home an ta cut abit o' the skin out o' the horshe's forehead, an ta put in a threepenny-bit in it, an then ta sew up the skin agin, an' sez he when your asked to tell futch o' the horshe ye bought, thats it if they are put together, tell them that ye wouldn't know them be appearance, but that the night the horshe was brought ta ye, that ye sewed a threeppeny bit, in his forhead, in ordher, that if circumsthances ruse, that yid be able ta know him.
    The ould man jumped at the plan, an' he was away home nearly is quickly is he came, an' he performed his opperation on the horshe's forehead, an' then he went in an went ta [?]
    He was barely ashleep howevere until the other rogue [?]
    Dáta