Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0016

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0016

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    way that they war thrickin' him, so before the youngesht son id begin ta get too ould fashioned in the way o' knowin' things, he sez he'd keep a sthrict watch on him an' not let him out anyplace until he'd be twenty wan years. So from wance he was ababy, he kept him locking in, in the house, an' he never saw a single person only his fater. The result was that when he was twenty wan, he was is ignorant is a Ceshabrogs.
    There was afair in anearby town, justh the day, that he was twenty wan, so the father brought him out in ordher to show him the windhers o' the fair, an' he promished him that anything he'd like he'd bring it for him.
    He tould him the name o' very animal, that was there an' wit that if this crowd o' young women didn't laud in. An' sez the son to the father, "for di te call them animals."
    "They are goats" sez the father.
    "Well Father" sez the son "buy me agoat.
    "So yar turning out" sez he "like the resht o' them, well ye can go yer way sez the father. I thought I'd hammer ajob on ye, but I see it failed me.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre