Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0035

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0035

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the firsht fella, that he heard the sound o' music. He lishtened for a file, an' sure enough it grew louder an' the louder it was growin' the sweeter it was getting. The hunchback was delighted wit it, an' he thought to himsel that maybe they be glad o' a little more help so they war only about have way in their tune when he chimed in along wit them, an' if it was a mad cow that jusht stharted ta low at that minit, there couldn't have come agreater change over the choir. The hunch backs voice was loud an' courshe, an' when he stharted the fairies had ta sthope. He kep' on wit his song, but when he had finished he was lifted up off the road, an' brought inta the fort. All the fairies got round him, an' they bet him with bohalanens, until he was black an' blue in the hide an' when they had enough bet on him, the said that in ordher that he might remember that night that they'd give him atoken o' it.
    They then clapped the hump on his back, that they tuck off the other man the night before, an' he went home a far worshe case than he came for he had two humps on his back.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre