Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0042

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

It was a good wan ye sez, well maybe I'd be able to think o' anether yarn jusht is good.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was aman round here that ushed ta have cows grasin in the "Clover field" at Heaptown, durin the Summer months. But no matther how much care he gave them, or how he looked afther them they war never any profit to him.
    They war never able ta yield anymore than about a pint o' milk apiece, no matther how early or how late he milked them in the mornin's, but they had always afair dash, in the eveninns
    He couldn't know on Earth fot was the matther wit them for along time, until he went out before sunrise wan mornin' an' found a hare suckin' at them all in their turns.
    He went out several mornins afther intendin ta shoot the hare, but no matther how he thried ta get at her she was always able ta dodge him, in an out among the cattle. He bought gots wit him for afew mornins but it was no use either. She didn't seem was bit afraid o' them no more than if they war other hares, an' she played them round the field until they war too tired ta heed her anymore.
    The man when he saw that began ta think that the hare wastn't a right one, so he went ta the priest an tould him the whole sthory. The phrieshts advice to him
    Dáta
    Cineál míre