Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0095

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0095

X
    Their six long months being at length expired in the best of spirits, they cam home once more and two thousand people cam out to meet them with bands, and banners, and drums galore on the plains of Geevagh, a monster meeting was held that evening, as night did fall. And each lofty eminence shone bright with fires as a mark of welcome to our heroes all.
    XI
    Out holy pastor we thank sincerely brave in Coyle, of immortal fame like the priests of old, with no flock he labored known to prosperity we’ll land his name and B. J Conlon, our worthy president a man of principle and energy. This noble services could well do enedit[?] to any people or community
    XII
    Our persecutors were not merely English but police hirelings of a type so low as to pierce with thorns the land that bore them to please the cravings of the “Carrion Crows” we hope the bird with the leaf of olive will shortly visit old Erin’s shore
    Dáta
    Cineál míre