Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0099

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Ara wirus thruagh, sure I was only a little shlip o' a gosoon away back in '69...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a sore thorn in Cooper's way, so fot di ye think, if the terrible idea didn't sthick him that if he could do away wit Fr Noone, that Cooper id sthand a betther chance, ta becomin an M.P..
    He was near where the phriesht was sthandin, an' the more he was lhistenin' to his speech, the greater the temptation came on him, ta put him from talkin. He dhrew his pishtol from his pocket, an' he took aim at him. Nobody seemed to be watchin' him, because everywan was gapin open mouthed, swallowin' down every word that Fr Noone was sayin.
    He had his finger on the trigger, another split second an' Fr Noone id be lyin' maybe dead on the platform when (it musht be his guardian angel so it musht made Captain Mc Tiernan, who was jusht rubbin' his shouldher agin him turn round ta see who was beside him, an' if he didn't see the vagabond aimin at the phriesht.
    An wastnt it quick for the ould captain, but Lord he was the fine sthrong man in his day, if he didnt twisht round King's hand, an' turn the pishtol facin himsel. The vagabond was so intent on killin, is that he didn't realize fot he was doin', only pulled the trigger an' shot himsel
    Dáta
    Cineál míre