Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0107

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was always something quare about ould Pether D- Micky the Smith's brother.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a man livin in Curlisheen at that time, an' he had a nice black horshe, an' he never worked him too hard, but fot ushed ta puzzle him was that he could never knock any longer out o' a set o' shoes, than a cupla days. O courche that was solid robbery Ora Boboo who could be keepin' sets o' shoes on a horshe an' him kickin' them off at that rate, an fot was quarer sthill every mornin' when he'd g'out to the field he'd find the horshe in his laddhers o' sweat, an' he' be like is if he was fatigued out afther a journey.
    That bushiness went on for a good file until this evenin' begorry, if he doesn't go to the Smiths to get a set o' shoes on the horshe, an' is he was sthandin waitin in the forge for his turn, if another man didn't come in. They war sthandin chattin' for a while, when the nexht thing was if Pether didn't spake down out o' the room, an' sez he to the lasht man that came in "Will ye lend me yer horshe for tonight."
    "Fot di ye want o' him?" the man asked
    "I want ta go a bit o' a journey wit him, maybe beyant Mayo" sez Pether.