Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0112

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Fots throublin ye now" sez the phriesht to him
    "Ora Father," sez Micheal (for that was the man's name) I had a toppin' Pethersen pipe, here in me pocket this mornin' an' I losht it file I was diggin this bit o' mowl (mould) here, an' I'm afraid I cant get it. "Thats too bad indeed" sez the phriesht, but if you say a prayer to Antony I'm sure he'll help ya ta get it. The phriesht then went away, an file he was absent Micheal was makin' plans in his own mind. He was in, in the phrieshts parlour that mornin' an' he had seen two very expensive pipes belongin' to the phrieshts on a side-board, an' he wanted no matther fot ta get wan o' them, is he knew funds war scarce at home. When the phriesht came out agin, he said to him. "Well Micheal did St Antony help ye ta get yer pipe yet?" Well now then he didn't yer reverince sez Micheal, but he gave the the promise o' wan."
    "And how was that" sez the phriesht
    Well he tould Father said Micheal, that you had wan ta spare, an' that he was sure yid give it ta me."
    "Oh now Micheal" sez the phriesht "I'm afraid you're tellin me more than happened.
    "Pon me honour' yer reverince, an' if ye ever found me out in a lie in yer life, I wouldn't blame ye for sayin
    Dáta
    Cineál míre