Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0116

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0116

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the forge, but Micky was never on the besht o' terms wit the Protestants. He was a Northman himsel from Enniskillen, an' o' courche he saw the Protestants in their thrue colours there, even though they war friendly enough wit him round here, an he always thried ta pick an argument wit them, an' ta have the besht o' them whenever they came into the forge.
    Micky was shoein' a horshe for wan o' the local Protestants wan day, an' however he managed to sthart the argument wit him, it wound round to a pretty hot discussion on religion, an' the subject o' the discussion was, if ever there was such a person as the Blessed Virgin.
    Micky got the betther o' the Protestant in that argument however, an' he succeeded in forcin' it down his neck that the Blessed Virgin did really live, but the Protestant then wanted ta claim, that if she lived itself, she was no betther than the ordinary run o' women. Take for inshtance sez he, your mother or my mother, what was she betther than any o' them. Well sez Micky, an' him givin the horshe-nail that he was dhrivin a fairly vicious rap o' the hammer, if she washtnt, there is a quare differ between the two sons.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre