Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I spose ye often heard tell, that there was a threasure at Heapstown...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dogs comin' from an ould house, an' they war supposhed ta help him.
    He said that he'd chance his luck on the threasure anyway, so he came to Heapstown, hopin' ta find the men that he dhramed o' for he believed that if he found them his dhrame might be thrue, for he had never seen them before in his life.
    He had no throuble in findin' them however, an' it turned out that the two men, war two o' the besht known men in the disthrict, they war ould Doyle from the corners and ould Brian D____ from Carthronroe. Very good, that was a Saturday evenin' an' on the followin Sunday mornin' while the people war at Mass the three o' them set out ta dig their threasure.
    The two black dogs turned up sure enough, an' where di ye think they came from, but William Wiers ould House in Lakeview.
    They had jusht dug is far is the flag that was supposhed ta cover the threasure, when who aught ta come along but the ould+ Captain himsel, an' when he heard fot they war doin, he said that when they'd get the threasure they'd have ta bring it inta his parlour an' divide, an' he put in for a good share o' it himsel. The men when they heard that left threasure an' all there, an it was never heeded afther.
    (+ Captain Mc Tiernan)
    Dáta