Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0149

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0149

to tell him all about them.
    Well said the gentleman, every night, while I'm at dinner I keep two candles lighted on the table, an' now he say would you give a guess, as to the kind of candlesticks that I have for holding them.
    "Maybe the two cats" said Dan
    "Quite correct" sez the gentleman.
    "An'" sez he, "no matther what comes in or goes out of the room, or no matther what noise occours, while they are at their posts, they never stir"
    "I'll bet I'd make them sthir said Dan, for it would be agin nature, if something wouldn't excite them"
    I'll bet a hundred pound you wouldn't aid the gentleman.
    I'll bet a hundred more that I would sez Dan.
    The gentleman then envited him in to dinner that night so that they'd thry their bets, and Dan agreed to come. That evenin' he met two little boys, an' he asked them would they like to earn sixpence apiece. They told him that they would.
    "Well" sez he "go away like two good boys, an' have back two mice to me, before an hour's time, an' if ye succeed in doin' that, I'll give ye yer money"
    Dáta
    Cineál míre