Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0172

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Its a good while now since I tould ye any o' Tommie's yarns.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    th'ould pike buried undherneath, seemingly where where the dhrain closhed in on him, an' him thryin ta swim away from me grandfather.
    Well the little fite-thorns grew up anyway, an' they war very plentiful, an' they war all grand sthraight wans. so when me grandfather was fencin round this bog, for the cuttin' o' the turf, it was them that he planted round it, an' ye see they made a very fine hedge.
    "They did surely" sez I "an me fully appreciatin Tommie's fine yarn, that I know there washtn't a word o' the thruth in, for ta my mind it seemed a very dhroll way o' plantin a hedge. Anyway I was well reshted, an' I didn't care, futher it was a lie or the thruth.
    "Commit that ta memory" sez Tommie, its part o' the hishtory o' yer disthrict.
    "I will" sez I "but its time to get on wit the turf"
    "Blasht the turf" sez Tommie so thats all the respect ye have for me afther me washtin me breath thryin' ta enlighten yer ingnorance for ye, when I should be enjoyin a good smoke.
    "Sure there was never a fish ta be caught in Lough-a-vale" sez I sure fot is it more than a big bog-hole.
    Blasht ye agin sez Tommie, if there washtnt itsel, sure it ishtnt any harm ta imagine there was
    Dáta