Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0175

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In oulden times beggars war very plentiful in this disthricht...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thould women id bring home their half plucked geese agin, an' keep them for anether turn, for it was a regular cushtom around here long 'go, ta pluck the geese every year, an' ta make bed-ticks, an' pillows, out o' their feathers, an' if they warn't wanted for that, is I said before, the rag-men, an' beggar men, could have them, for sometimes a small sum enough.
    The usual rag men, that ushed to come round here was Pat an' Jack Nary, Bartley Páidin, Con O'Donnell, an' Jerry the Grunter.
    Jack Nary, was the mosht comical o' all the beggar men. He was a very merry ould fella, but he had a terrific timper, especially when he was dhrunk an' it was said that he posseshed some kind o' an unusual power about him too, that he could cure dangerous diseases, or heal mortal wounds.
    There is a sthrange sthory tould about him, among the very ould people round here. It was said, that he was comin' on his usual journey to Cashtle Baldwin, wan night, from Boyle. for he meant ta meet the people at the cross early nexht mornin' ta buy their feathers an' rags from him.
    There was anether thramp along wit him, an' seemingly he was comin' ta help him do the bargainin. Both
    Dáta
    Cineál míre