Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0183

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0183

he stharted ta do the same.
    "Ora" she sez to the daughther, "we thought we'd never find ye, sure the lads dhropped in ta tell us ye war goin' gettin marrid, lasht night, shortly afther ye left the house an' we set out thryin ta prevent ye from gettin to the chapel an' ta tell the phriest not ta marry ye, an' we searched the counthry high up an low down for ye an' we gave ye up for bein' losht in a bog-hole when we couldn't find ye. But thanks be to goodness, now here y'ar"
    The girl then tould of all her adventures the night before Ora glory be to God, sez the ould mother, an' is that how it was, sure asthore we had no right ta prevent ye from gettin married at all if that was the case. The Good people manes ye ta get marrid, when they hid ye from us lasht night, for we passhed this fort twenty times if we did wance. Ishtnt that so Mike" she said to her husband.
    Mike said that it was. So insthead o' havin' ta run away ta get tied up, is the sayin goes. The pair o' them had the besht weddin in the Parish in a few day's time, together wit the full consent, an' the blessin o' their parents
    Dáta
    Cineál míre