Scoil: Grianán (uimhir rolla 13178)

An Grianán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Very seldom strange birds or animals are seen coming down from the hills. But last winter a very strange bird was heard. First the people thought it was a fox. The bird was never heard during the day but as night drew near it used to be heard. One time they would hear it upon the hill and in a few minutes after it used to be heard in the bog. Every night for about three weeks the people listened to the bird, and thought it was a fox because it had a bark like a fox.
    One night my father and Thomas Gillan were going visiting when they heard the bird, and they also thought it was a fox. They said that there must be a fox in the bog and another on the hill and that they were answering one another. All at once they heard a bark over their heads and on looking up what did they see but a bird, the likes of which they never saw before. The old people said that it was the sign of a few deaths around the place. And before the week was out two people died in Crimlinn and one in Largo.
    Long ago there used to be a bird wandering about in the hills and the people used call it "Giolla na sgread." This bird had no shape but
    Margaret Timlin
    An Gort, Co. Mhaigh Eo