Scoil: An Chathair Gharbh (uimhir rolla 13896)

An Chathair Gharbh, Co. Chorcaí
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. Fairy Tales (ar lean)

One night long ago a man was crossing Knockoura Hill going to Allihies.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up boys". He was wondering what boat came in there and wanted to go down but his wife would not let him. In the morning the first thing he did was to go down, but there was no boat there or any signs of hauling on the strand.
    In olden times Dunboy was counted a very lonely place as a lot of English people lived there. Those English Settlers did not care for God or Religion. All they wanted was to get a good days work out of their workmen. There was one boss who was a Steward. His name was Mr. Bell and any workman who was not in time for work at the minute was cut a quarter of a day and his pay reduced. He was a very strict boss and any workman had never a good word for him. When he died the rumour went about that he was often seen in Dunboy. So anybody would not go down after a certain hour at night. However one man had an occasion to go there very late at night. He was told he would meet Mr. Bell and he continued on his way and met him.
    Seán C. Ó Súilliobháin
    Nóra Ní Shúilliobháin