Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Clarke the Bellman was now prepared to swear that Browne was the last man that bound him. He was disguised like the others, but he Clarke was able to identify him by a missing tooth in the lower jaw. To make sure that this innocent young man should die at the hands of the hangman the magistrates had him committed under the Whiteboy Act. They sent him from the old Jail in Cork Street to the Assizes in Cork, and there as a matter of course he was condemned to death, the gallows to be set up on the spot where he met the "Bellman". They brought him along the same road that he had travelled on that morning when he met Clarke, now surrounded by armed military. In the cart which conveyed Browne knelt a priest holding his open ritual on the head of the condemned man. At the scene of the execution other priests helped him to prepare for death. Standing before a huge crowd the young man turned to the magistrates and cried out "I am innocent of this crime. Ye are taking the life of my body I thank God ye cannot take the life
    1. am