Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

of my soul."
    The Sovereign of Kinsale ordered the executioner to hasten his preparations as he himself was in a hurry to his dinner. Then the hangman took hold of young Browne and strangled him. The long drawn out torture, the terrible convulsions of the body made the people cover their eyes and moan. The Sovereign of Kinsale who was really responsible for inflicting such a death on the boy was not troubled by this awful spectacle. On the contrary he smiled. The crashes of thunder and flashes of lightning which marked that day were said to be a warning to this tyannical Sovereign. But besides this something very strange was seen. Out of the black rain-clouds above the gallows appeared two white birds. They hovered close to the head of the boy who was now in his death agony.
    For the second time the knees were drawn up and to the end remained so. John Browne was dead. At the same moment the white birds flew away. But with them went a similiar bird that nobody
    1. am