Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about eighty years ago, but not on as large a scale as in earlier times. I myself remember two old men now long since dead, who met the runners of tobacco. A cattle dealer who lived in the very house where I am writing this, went out one night before a fair which was to be held in a distant part of the country. When passing by the Eastern Bridge he saw leaning against a ditch a bearded man who wore a heavy frieze overcoat. Further on he saw another man with a beard and cóta mór. Some time later he was at a fair in Ballineen when a native of the place spoke to him. After some conversation the Ballineen man said to the cattle dealer from Kinsale. "I met you on such a night (mentioning the time) near Kinsale" The countryman then told the other that on that night he was scouting for the smugglers.
    At daybreak a labourer at Tigh Sacian was going to work. He was
      1. daoine