School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (continued from previous page)
    about eighty years ago, but not on as large a scale as in earlier times. I myself remember two old men now long since dead, who met the runners of tobacco. A cattle dealer who lived in the very house where I am writing this, went out one night before a fair which was to be held in a distant part of the country. When passing by the Eastern Bridge he saw leaning against a ditch a bearded man who wore a heavy frieze overcoat. Further on he saw another man with a beard and cóta mór. Some time later he was at a fair in Ballineen when a native of the place spoke to him. After some conversation the Ballineen man said to the cattle dealer from Kinsale. "I met you on such a night (mentioning the time) near Kinsale" The countryman then told the other that on that night he was scouting for the smugglers.
    At daybreak a labourer at Tigh Sacian was going to work. He was
      1. people