Scoil: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the eave of a house or in a thick bush. The Robin, thrush, blackbird build in bushes. The swallows make their homes under rafters of an old house or stable. The crow and magpie builds in a tall tree. The blackbirds eggs are blue, and many birds eggs are spotted. If a boy robs a bird's nest the bird curses him.
    When the curlew is seen flying towards the upland wet weather may be expected but when she come to the bog fine weather is coming. The curlew, seagull and duck all cry loudly when rain is near. When the swallows fly near the ground we expect rain but if the[y] fly high in the air it is a sure sign of fine weather.
    When the robin comes to the door or window sill in Winter it is a sign that snow is coming. If a bird flies into the house it is supposed to be the sign of a death in the family. If rooks collect in large groups and caw loudly, we may expect rain. If blackbirds are heard singing early in the morning we shall have bad weather. A sign of bad weather is the wildgeese crying at night.