Scoil: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    downwards in the garden, one side lifted slightly of the ground with a stick. Crumbs are shaken under it. A long piece of string is attached to crib. When bird goes under the crib a boy pulls string, the crib falls under and the bird is captured.
    Whistles and cigarette holders.
    These are made from a piece of an elder branch. The centre is scooped out to make cigarette holder and for a whistle a small hole is made near the mouth-end.
    Guns.
    Guns are also made from elder branches. The centre is scooped out first. Put a piece of potato or piece of cloth in one end. Get a piece of stick and shoot potato etc. out of gun.
    Snares.
    There is a special wire bought for making these--Known as snare wire. Five wires are twisted together for a hare, four for a rabbit, three for a weesel, two for a rat one for a mouse, and ten for a fox. Then a loop is put on the end something like this and snare is tied to a stick with knob on end. The stick is stuck firmly in ground. When the animal runs his head into loop it tightens on his neck and he is held.
    Skipping ropes.