Scoil: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    During the last few years some farmers here have started to cultivate wheat again. When it is threshed they bring a quantity of it to the mill in Belmont and get it ground into flour. They put some of it through the white flour and make what they call mixed bread.
    The people around here do not remember seeing querns used but the remains of querns are still in some farm houses.
    Oaten Bread.
    This was the most common kind of bread. There was a special art in making it. It is simply made of oatmeal mixed with water but it is very hard ot make it stick together into a cake and very few women can do it nowadays. When the oatmeal is wet it is very brittle and it is only by continual mixing that it clings together.
    How baked.
    It was usually baked on a