Scoil: Mercy Convent

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
The Sisters

1. Travelling Folk.
    Travelling folk are still going going around the country from house to house. Nearly every day some of them visit us as our house is on the main road and is only a half-mile from the town.
    Some of the tramps sell articles such as: tin cans, porringers, pins, needles, brushes, artificial flowers, picture frame, and lace. They make most of the things themselves. Sometimes people buy from them.
    Most of the tramps beg for money or food or a meal. The people in the country are kind to them. They let them sit down in the kitchen for a while and they give them a meal if they want it. They also give them money or food or old clothes or bottles to bring away with them.
    The tramps generally go on foot. Some travel in carts or
      1. daoine de réir aicme