Scoil: Mercy Convent

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ruins of Drumlane Abbey are situated about a mile from the village of Miltown in the parish of Drumlane. It was once one of the greatest schools in Ireland and scholars came from all over Europe to study there.
    It was founded by St. Colm Cille during the Golden Age. St Mogue or Aiden went to school there. The monks owned all the land round Drumlane and people say that is why the land is so fertile there now. There were houses, all around the lake in which people lived. There is a tradition that St. Patrick and St. Brigid washed their feet in the lake there.
    Near the abbey is a round tower and most of the abbey and tower still remain. They are very like the abbey and round tower at Kells.
    There is a tradition that the wall round the ruins was built in one night. There is also another tradition that the under half of the round tower was built in one night by an angel and when one of the monks
    Eilisheen Mc Govern
    Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. an Chabháin