Scoil: Mercy Convent

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play are Hide-and-go-seek, Blind Man's Buff, Old Maid, Tig, Colours, Clock, Follow my Mother to Market, Ghost in the Garden, Trains, Welshman, Quennie O, and Four Corners and Forfeits. In Spring I play ball and skip.
    I gather blackberries in Autumn.
    "Quennie O" is played with a ball. A crowd of children stand in a row. Then one of them goes up to the top and turns her back to them. She throws a ball across her head and the others run to get it. The child who catches the ball puts it behind her back. Then the others call out "Quennie O" and the child at the top turns round and calls out the name of one of the children who she thinks has the ball
    If she has guessed correctly she remains in her place and throw the ball again. If she has not guessed correctly the child who has the ball goes up to the top and takes her place.
    Eilisheen Mc Govern
    Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. an Chabháin