Scoil: Mercy Convent

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Local fairs are always held in the towns in this district. Sometimes the buyers go to the farmers' houses between the fairs and buy animals from them or they meet them on their way to fair and buy the animals on the roadside.
    The fairs in Belturbet are held in the first Thursday of every month. Besides the monthly fair there is an old horse - fair held on every Ash Wednesday and it is the most important fair of the year. There was another old fair held in September but it has been discontinued. The fairs in Belturbet are small now on account of the "Border" and the low price of cattle.
    The fairs in this town are held on the top of a hill on the outskirts of the town. It is called the "Fair Green".
    In this town a toll is
        1. trádáil