Scoil: Mercy Convent

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is supposed to be a Leipreachan in this district. He is about one foot high. He usually wears a green coat and a green trousers and a red cap and buckled shoes and red stockings and he lives under a road-stool. He lives on cuckoo sorrel and other wild fruit.
    My mother told me the following story about a Leipreachan. One day an old man was going through a field and he sat down to rest as he had a sore foot. As he was resting he was looking about a the flower and he saw a little man sitting on a toad-stool mending his shoe singing. He had a jug of water beside him and now and then he would take a drink
    The man watched him for a while and then he crept
    Bridie O' Hanlon