Scoil: Mercy Convent

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
The Sisters

1. Local Happenings
    Some years ago there were many burnings in Belturbet. The Military Barracks was partly burned in 1919. Mr Richmond's house was burned to the ground in 1922.
    Since then about ten other houses have been burned. There were no lives lost at any of the burnings but some good furniture was destroyed. It was said that most of the houses were burned by the people themselves in order to get the insurance.
    One house was supposed to be burned by a lamp which was overturned by a cat. Another house owned by a chauffeur was burned by petrol which was kept too near a stove.
    Most of the houses have been rebuilt and the ruins of others are still to be seen.
    One man who was accused of burning his house was put in prison for a year and a woman and her daughter were imprisoned for the same reasons.
    Maura McKenna, Main St, Belturbet
    Maura Mc Kenna