Scoil: Mercy Convent

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
The Sisters

1. A Local Drowning
    About seven years ago a cousin of mine names Alice McDermott was on a visit in our house. She was from Roscommon and she was twenty-two years of age. We live in Erne Vale, just beside the river Erne.
    One evening in Autumn Alice went down to the river for a bucket of water and she slipped and fell into the river. A man who was on the bridge saw her floating down with her hands up. He gave the alarm and many men went down in boats trying to find her body. For three days they were searching the river and at last it was found a few yards from the town. It was under a tree beside The Lawn - a street along by the river.
    The corpse was brought to land and was taken to our house. Alice was buried in Killeshandra and all her relations were in great grief.
    Nuala Cassidy, Kilconny, Belturbet.
    Nuala Cassidy