Scoil: Mercy Convent

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Strahaglin in the parish of Annagh and barony of Lower Loughtee. It is about a quarter of a mile outside the town of Belturbet.
    There are seven families in the townland and the population is about thirty. The names of the people are Fitzpatrick, Dolan, MacGuire, O'carroll, Brady O'Connor and Browne. They are two old people over seventy living in the townland - Paddy Maguire and Biddy Maguire. They cannot speak Irish but they can tell stories in English. Some of the people emigrated to England and America in former times. No one has emigrated since I was born.
    One of the houses is slated and the others are thatched.
    Straheglin, Co. an Chabháin