School: Doirín Dáimh Dheirg / Dereendafderg (roll number 13469)

Doire an Daimh Dheirg, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Seóighe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 03_043

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 03_043

1. (continued from previous page)
    Wright. They spent their time in a shed hammering and nobody knew what they were making. One day the doors were thrown open & out came the huge machine. Everyone wondered what use it was but they wondered more when they saw it leaving the earth. It glided through the air for about two hundred yards & then it slowly dropped down to earth. Everyone was delighted & cheered the inventors. From then onwards (there) they are being constructed all over the world, each one (getting the better of) an improvement on its predecessor.
    Caitlín Ní Ging