School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 07_040

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 07_040

1. (continued from previous page)
    hour would come they would stand up on the floor and do sums. Then hald twelve would come and they would go to Cateshism. They would be at that until o'clock and then they would go out for a half hour. Some would go home for their lunch especially if their hosue was near the school. When they would have their lunch eaten they would play a lot of nice games. When the master would have his own lunch eaten he would put the boys and girls in a line and teach them drill. Then a little bell would be rung at half one and they all would hear that and come to the door and march in. During the rest of the evening they would do other subjects suck as Grammar and sums. They used to get no five minutes.
        1. foirgnimh
    Eileen King