School: Rooskey

Roosky, Co. Mayo
Martin J. Casey

1. I live in the village of Shraugh, which means meadows along rivers, and the village got its name from that. Poll an Abhainn is a name of a field on my father's farm, which means The hole of the river. It is situated near the Black River and it about one hundred yards from the Shraugh Bridge and the following story is connected with it.
    There was a number of young calves grazing carelessly along the bank of the river. They were shoving each other along the bank and there was a small weak calf among the others and he was pushing against a biger one. After a long struggle the big one gained victory and pushed the other one into the river. He began swimming, but he could not swim to the bank, an on that account he was drowned.
    When the farmer came for his cattle that evening he found one calf missing. He searched the neighbouring fields but could not find him. He went to the river and he saw a lot of hoof marks on the bank so then he doubted the the calf must have fallen in the river. He got a long stick
    Languages
    Annie Mac Donagh