School: Rooskey

Roosky, Co. Mayo
Martin J. Casey

1. Marriage Customs Contd.
    It is the custom in my village when a boy intends to get married to send some man with a stick and bottle of whiskey to a house where there would be a girl up for marriage, provided she plenty of money to get from her parents. This matchmaker would ask the girl's parents if they intended to get their daughter married this year, that he knew of a boy who had a very good place and a comfortable home and plenty of money. " If the marriage will take place between him and your daughter all he will of her is pound for pound to his own money". The parents would then say. "We know that boy very well and his parents also and the were very respectable and if Nellie likes, the marriage can take place. Her father would then say, "Well Nellie are you pleased with this boy ?" Nellie would then walk up in the room and just as she would be entering the room she would say "He is all right" as she might be ashamed to wait in the kitchen. The match-maker would say "We will have a drink on it anyway" and he would take the bottle of whiskey out of his pocket and call for a glass and each person would have a drink. Then they would call Nellie down out of the room and
    Mary E. Hunt
    Roosky, Co. Mayo